You are currently viewing Class 12th chapter-1 Indian civilization and culture All objective question

Class 12th chapter-1 Indian civilization and culture All objective question

Class 12th chapter-1 Indian civilization and culture All objective question

 

  • chapter-1 Indian civilization and culture

 

 

 

1. The people of Europe are inspired by. ……… and Roman writers.

(A) British
(B) Greek
(C) German
(D) Indian

Answer ⇒ (B)

2. The invention of …………… proved a milestone in our development.

(A) fire
(B) agriculture
(C) carpentry
(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ (A)

3. He wrote different articles for —

(A) ‘The Hindu’
(B) ‘The Times of India’
(C) ‘The Blitze’
(D) ‘Young India’

Answer ⇒ (D)

4. Civilization points out to man —

(A) how to make money
(B) how to win the enemy
(C) the path of duty
(D) the way of living

Answer ⇒ (C)

5. To observe morality is to attain mastery over —

(A) economic growth
(B) political ability
(C) minds and passions
(D) art

Answer ⇒ (C)

6. The mind is a restless bird which always remains —

(A) Hugry
(B) unsatisfied
(C) thirsty
(D) sick

Answer ⇒ (B)

7. Happiness is largely a —

(A) mental condition
(B) physical condition
(C) disease
(D) imagination

Answer ⇒ (A)

8. Mahatma Gandhi was more a —

(A) politician
(B) economist
(C) social reformer
(D) spititual leader

Answer ⇒ (D)

9. He used as the chief weapons —

(A) swords
(B) nuclear weapons
(C) guns
(D) truth and non-violence

Answer ⇒ (D)

,10. Our ancestors dissuaded us from —

(A) politics
(B) luxuries and pleasure
(C) morality
(D) spirituality

Answer ⇒ (B)

11. Poeple in ancient days were satisfied with —

(A) towns
(B) cities
(C) mega cities
(D) villages

Answer ⇒ (D)

12. Our forefathers saw that kings and their swords were inferior to-

(A) the swords of ethics
(B) the swords of politics
(C) the swords of economics
(D) the swords of treachery

Answer ⇒ (A)

13: In ancient days the common people followed —

(A) business
(B) agriculture
(C) industry
(D) politics

Answer ⇒ (B)

14. Modern civilization is the worship of —

(A) material
(B) ethics
(C) brotherhood
(D) equality

Answer ⇒ (A)

15. Indian Civilization and Culture’ has been written by —

(A) Pt. Nehru
(B) M. Gandhi
(C) Hussain
(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ (B)

16. In ancient days the common people enjoyed

(A) courts rule
(B) slavery
(C) true home rule
(D) foreign rule

Answer ⇒ (C)

17. The tendency of Indian civilization is to elevate —

(A) immorality
(B) partiality
(C) moral being
(D) dishonesty

Answer ⇒ (C)

18. Indian civilization is

(A) godless
(B) based on belief in God
(C) based on partiality
(D) based on matter

Answer ⇒ (B)

 

Class 12th chapter-1 Indian civilization and culture All objective question

19. Modern civilization is the worship of —

(A) material
(B) ethics
(C) brotherhood
(D) equality

Answer ⇒ (A)

20. Indian Civilization and Culture’ has been written by

(A) Pt. Nehru
(B) M. Gandhi
(C) Hussain
(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ (B)

21. Mahatma Gandhi has written the lesson—

(A) I Have a Dream
(B) The Artist
(C) Indian Civilization and Culture
(D) The Earth

Answer ⇒ (C)

22. Pharaohs were rulers were ancient—

(A) Russia
(B) Egypt
(C) India
(D) Greece

Answer ⇒ (B)

23. ………….. were rulers of Egypt..

(A) Americans
(B) Africans
(C) Iranians
(D) Pharaohs

Answer ⇒ (D)

24. Civilization is the state of development of a …..

(A) people
(B) animal
(C) bird
(D) non-living things

Answer ⇒ (A)

25. Gibbon is associated with—

(A) Italy
(B) Sweden
(C) Russia
(D) America

Answer ⇒ (A)

26. Europeon civilization will méan ….. for India. [18A, I.A.]

(A) want :
(B) living
(C) real
(D) ruin

Answer ⇒ (D)

27. ‘Simple living and high thinking’ is the base of —

(A) American Civilization
(B) Indian Civilization
(C) European Civilization
(D) None of these Ans

Answer ⇒ (B)

28. Indian glory is that it is

(A) immovable
(B) movable
(C) uncivilised
(D) ignorant’

Answer ⇒ (A)

29. ………….. Was a spiritual leader than a politician.

(A) Nehruji
(B) Sardar Patel
(C) Mahatma Gandhi
(D) Indira Gandhi

Answer ⇒ (C)

30. ‘My Experiments with Truth’ was written by-..

(A) Nehruji
(B) Mahatma Gandhi,
(C) Maulana Abdul Kalam Azad
(D) Sardar Patel

Answer ⇒ (B)

Madhav ncert classes
31. The mind is a restless …………… the more it gets the more it wants.

(A) bird
(B) dog
(C) cow
(D) monkey

Answer ⇒ (A)

32. The people of Europe learn their lesson from the writing of the man of ……

(A) Germany
(B) Britain
(c) Greece or Rome
(D) Spain

Answer ⇒ (C)

33. “Plain living and high thinking’ is the motto of –

(A) Western philosopher
(B) Eastern philosopher
(C) North philosopher
(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ (A)

34. Sacrifice is the sole aim of our

(A) Philosopher
(B) farmers
(C) righis
(D) scientists

Answer ⇒ (C)

35 …….. is dead against blind imitation of western civilization.

(A) Nehruji
(B) Gandhiji
(C) Patel
(D) Ambedkar

Answer ⇒ (B)

36…….were satisfied with small villages.

(A) Our ancestors
(B) Germans
(C) Romans
(D) Italians

Answer ⇒ (A)

37. Has civilization taught us to be more … towards one another?

(A) enemy
(B) angry
(C) upset
(D) friendly

Answer ⇒ (B)

38. Our ancestors injoyed ………….. Rule.

(A) Nice
(B) Society
(C) Home
(D) Nation

Answer ⇒ (C)

39. Wealth and luxuries do not make a…… Happy.

(A) bird
(B) man
(C) cow
(D) dog

Answer ⇒ (B)

40. Gandhi Ji went to Champaran in ….

(A) 1915
(B) 1916
(C) 1917
(D) 1918

Answer ⇒ (C)

 

Class 12th chapter-1 Indian civilization and culture All objective question

By- madhav sir

Free join my study group Join Now
Join my Oficial  join Now

 

Class 12th chapter-1 Indian civilization and culture All objective question

 

 

 

 

Leave a Reply