You are currently viewing Class 12th English chapter -9-THE EARTH  All objective question ।। 12th English-100 marks objective question with answer-

Class 12th English chapter -9-THE EARTH All objective question ।। 12th English-100 marks objective question with answer-

Class 12th English chapter -9-THE EARTH All objective question ।। 12th English-100 marks objective question with answer

 

  • chapter -9-THE EARTH

[ 1 ] ‘The Earth’ has been written by –

(A) Germaine Greer
(B) H.E. Bates
(C) Anton Chekhov
(D) Shiga Naoya

Answer ⇒ (B)

[ 2 ] H.E. Bates has written the story-

(A) A Pinch of Snuff
(B) The Artist
(C) The Earth
(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ (C)

[ 3 ] v’s parents did not like ……….. because of grey.

(A) Rekha
(B) Shikha
(C) Mary
(D) Florence

Answer ⇒ (D)

[ 4 ] Benjy purchased land from –

(A) Sanders
(B) Meanders
(C) Randers
(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ (A)

[ 5] Florence later on became the wife of –

(A) Benjy’s friend
(B) Benjy
(C) Ranjay
(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ (B)

[ 6 ] Benjy was the son of –

(A) Robinsons
(B) Stevensons
(C) Rocksons
(D) Johnsons

Answer ⇒ (D)

[7.] …………. Was the real owner of the land.

(A) Landers
(B) Manders
(C) Sanders
(D) Randers

Answer ⇒ (C)

[ 8 ] Benjy wanted to marry

(A) Clorence
(B) Florence
(C) Rupani
(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ (B)

Class-12 9-The earth class 12th objective question
[ 9 ] Johnson was a poor

(A) farmer
(B) teacher
(C) doctor
(D) trader

Answer ⇒ (C)

[ 10 ] Benjy’s parents.gave him a passbook when he was ………. years old.

(A) 20
(B) 21
(C) 22
(D) 23

Answer ⇒ (B)

[ 11 ] Johnson was in the possession of ………… land.

(A) two acre
(B) three acre
(C) four acre
(D) five acre

Answer ⇒ (C)

[ 12 ] Benjy should be allowed to keen

(A) Hens
(B) Dogs
(C) Cows
(D) Cats

Answer ⇒ (A)

[ 13 ] The ………….. suggested that Benjy should be allowed to keep bens.

(A) teacher
(B) doctor
(C) friend
(D) saint

Answer ⇒ (B)

[ 14 ] “The Earth’ is a –

(A) poem
(B) essay
(C) drama
(D) story

Answer ⇒ (D)
Class 12th, English chapter -9-THE EARTH All objective question ,12th English-100 marks objective question with answer,

[ 15 ] His hens were producing an average of –

(A) three hundred eggs
(B) two hundred eggs
(C) one hundred eggs
(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ (B)

[ 16] Benjy’s father was –

(A) a doctor
(B) a teacher
(C) a preacher
(D) a painter

Answer ⇒ (C)

[ 17 ] Benjy’s father valued…

(A) sweat
(B) fate
(C) both
(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ (B)

[ 18 ] Benjy’s parents planned for a ceremony when he was

(A) thirty
(B) twenty-five
(C) twenty-one
(D) fifteen

Answer ⇒ (C)

[ 19 ] H.E. Bates was born in—

(A) 1906
(B) 1905
(C) 1915
(D) 1925

Answer ⇒ (B)

[ 20 ] HE, Bates died in–

(A) 1974
(B) 1984
(C) 1964
(D) 1954

Answer ⇒ (A)

[ 21 ] H.E. Bates’ first novel was published when he was only –

(A) 20 years old
(B) 21 years old
(C) 25 years old
(D) 30 years old

Answer ⇒ (B)

[22 ] The name of Johnsons’ son was

(A) Jack
(B) Tom
(C) Benjy
(D) Tony

Answer ⇒ (C)

[ 23 ] The Johnsons’ son was-

(A) insane
(B) blind
(C) lame
(D) simple

Answer ⇒ (D)

[ 24 ] The doctor advised the parents to give to Benjy—

(A) medicine
(B) toys
(C) some work
(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ (C)

12th The earth objective question class 12th by- madhav ncert classes
[ 25 ] The doctor suggested to let him keep

(A) cows
(B) hens
(C) horses
(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ (B)

[ 26 ] At first Benjy kept-

(A) ten or a dozen hens
(B) two dozen hens
(C) four dozen hens
(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ (A)

[ 27 ] Benjy left the school at-

(A) twenty
(B) twelve
(C) fourteen
(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ (C)

 

[ 28 ] ……………… drives his parents from their house.

(A) Johnson
(B) Benjy
(C) Sanders
(D) Florence

Answer ⇒ (B)

[ 29] For many years Benjy’s father had been a local

(A) doctor
(B) teacher
(C) preacher
(D) farmer

Answer ⇒ (C)

[ 30 ] Johnson vented land from —

(A) Sanders
(B) Randers
(C) Panders
(D) Landers

Answer ⇒ (A)

[ 31 ] Benjy moved into the house with………. as his wife at the age of 

(A) Clorence
(B) Florence
(C) Victoria
(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ (B)

Class 12th English chapter -9-THE EARTH All objective question ।। 12th English-100 marks objective question with answer

[ 32 ] Benjy told his parents to eat in the –

(A) drawing room
(B) bathroom
(C) bedroom
(D) kitchen

Answer ⇒ (D)

[ 33 ] Benjy left his ……….. on the pavement.

(A) brother
(B) parents
(C) sister
(D) wife

Answer ⇒ (B)

[ 34] ‘The Earth’ has been written by –

(A) Germaine Greer
(B) H.E. Bates
(C) Anton Chekhov
(D) Shiga Naoya

Answer ⇒ (B)

[ 35] H.E. Bates has written the story-

(A) A Pinch of Snuff
(B) The Artist
(C) The Earth
(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ (C)

[ 36 ] When he left the school he had

(A) forty or fifty hens
(B) thirty of forty hens
(C) sixty or seventy hens
(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ (A)

 

 

Class 12th English chapter -9-THE EARTH All objective question ।। 12th English-100 marks objective question with answer

 

By- madhav sir

 

Free join my study group Join Now
Join my Oficial  join Now

Class 12th English chapter -9-THE EARTH All objective question ।। 12th English-100 marks objective question with answer

 

 

 

 

 

 

Leave a Reply