Class 12th, English chapter;- 9. SNAKE objective question ।। 12th English-100 marks objective question with answer

Class 12th, English chapter;- 9. SNAKE objective question ।। 12th English-100 marks objective question with answer

  • chapter;- 9. SNAKE

1. Who was composed the poem ‘Snake’s ?

(A) D.H. Lawrence
(B) T.S. Eliot
(C) W.B. Yeats
(D) W.H. Auden Ans

Answer ⇒ (A)

2. D.H. Lawrence was-

(A) a fiction writer
(B) a poet
(C) a short story-writer
(D) All of these

Answer ⇒ (D)

3. in the poem ‘Snake’ Lawrence denounces the artificialities of ……….. life.

(A) ancient
(B) medieval
(C) modem
(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ (C)

4. Who is the speaker in the poem, ‘Snake’ ?

(A) Donne
(B) Whitman
(C) Keats
(D) D.H. Lawrence

Answer ⇒ (D)

5. D.H. Lawrence has written the poem-

(A) My Grand Mother’s House
(B) Snake
(C) An Epitaph
(D) The Soldier

Answer ⇒ (B)

6. A snake appears on a trough of the …………… to sip water.

(A) doctor
(B) teacher
(C) poet
(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ (C)

7. A ………….. came to D.H. Lawrence’s water trough.

(A) snake
(B) Cow
(C) goat
(D) cat

Answer ⇒ (A)

Snake objective question by- madhav ncert classes
8. The phrase ‘a king of exile’ in the poem ‘Snake’ stands for-

(A) the rat
(B) the elephant
(C) the snake
(D) the lion

Answer ⇒ (C)

9. After hitting the snake with a log the speaker of the poem ‘Snake’ wants to –

(A) enjoy
(B) expiate
(C) celebrate
(D) None of an

Answer ⇒ (B)

10. The snake came to the poet’s water through on……………day.

(A) hot
(B) cold
(C) rainy
(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ (A)

11. In ………..according to the poem Snake’ black snake are considered innocent

(A) England
(B) Sicily
(C) France
(D) Italy

Answer ⇒ (B)

12. The speaker in the poem ‘Snake’ hits the smke with-

(A) a hunter
(B) a log
(C) a rod
(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ (B)

13. The speaker of the poem ‘Snake compares the smake with the sea-albatross of

(A) ‘The Ancient Mariner’
(B) ‘Eve of St. Agnes’
(C) ‘The Scholar Gipsy
(D) ‘Lycidas’

Answer ⇒ (A)

Class 12th, English chapter;- 9. SNAKE objective question ।। 12th English-100 marks objective question with answer

14. The snake tooked at the poet ……….

(A) happily
(B) confusingly
(C) sadly
(D) vaguely

Answer ⇒ (D)

15.‘The voice of my education said to me He must be killed these line are taken from-

(A) The Soldier
(B) Fire-Hymn
(C) Snake
(D) An Epitaph

Answer ⇒ (C)

16. ‘Hé lifted his head from his drinking, as cattle do’ is written by-

(A) T.S. Eliot
(B) D.H. Lawrence
(C) Rupert Brooke
(D) John Keats

Answer ⇒ (B)
17.in the poem ‘Snake’ Lawrence denounces the artificialities of ……….. life.

(A) ancient
(B) medieval
(C) modem
(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ (C)

18. Who is the speaker in the poem, ‘Snake’ ?

(A) Donne
(B) Whitman
(C) Keats
(D) D.H. Lawrence

Answer ⇒ (D)

19. The poet had gone to the water trough to drink ………

(A) tea
(B) coffee
(C) water
(D) milk

Answer ⇒ (C)

20. The poet compares the snake to a ……………. bird, albatross.

(A) river
(B) sea
(C) pond
(D) well

Answer ⇒ (B)

21. The snake seemed like a …. ……… in exile.

(A) saint
(B) fakir
(C)queen
(D) king

Answer ⇒ (D)

22. A …………… is mentioned in the poem ‘Snake’.

(A) mango tree
(B) peepal tree
(C) carbotree
(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ (C)

23. The poet was wearing ………

(A) pant
(B) pyjama
(C) underwear
(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ (B)

24. The snake met the poet near his water ………

(A) bucket
(B) well
(C) trough
(D) pond

Answer ⇒ (C)

25. The speaker had a desire to talk to ……….

(A) cat
(B) rat
(C) scorpion
(D) snake

Answer ⇒ (D)

 

Class 12th, English chapter;- 9. SNAKE objective question ।। 12th English-100 marks objective question with answer

 

By- madhav sir

 

Free join my study group Join Now
Join my Oficial  join Now
Free join my study group Join Now
Join my Oficial  join Now

Class 12th English

 

Class 12th, English chapter;- 9. SNAKE objective question ।। 12th English-100 marks objective question with answer

 

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top

क्या इंतज़ार कर रहे हो? अभी डेवलपर्स टीम से बात करके 40% तक का डिस्काउंट पाएं! आज ही संपर्क करें!