Class 12th English chapter- 8-HOW FREE IS THE PRESS All objective question ।। 12th English 100 marks objective question with answer-

Class 12th English chapter- 8-HOW FREE IS THE PRESS All objective question ।। 12th English 100 marks objective question with answer-

 

  • chapter- 8-HOW FREE IS THE PRESS

[ 1 ] ‘How free is the Press’ is written by –

(A) Mahatma Gandhi
(B) H.E. Bates
(C) Dorothy L. Sayers
(D) Dr Zakir Hussain

Answer ⇒ (C)

[ 2.] Dorathy L. Sayers has written the lesson –

(A) I Have a Dream
(B) How free is the Press
(C) The Earth
(D) A child is Born

Answer ⇒ (B)

[ 3.] Censorship is imposed during-

(A) election
(B) peaceful time
(C) emergency
(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ (C)

[ 4 ] casa……are careful not to antagonize the press.

(A) Doctors
(B) Traders
(C) Teachers
(D) Politicians

Answer ⇒ (D)

[ 5 ] The ……………. is not the master but the servant of the people.

(A) State
(B) Government
(C) Village
(D) District

Answer ⇒ (A)

how free is the press ka objectivequestion answer 12th
[ 6.] Afree and fair press is the true watch ……….. of democracy.

(A) cat
(B) bird
(C) dog
(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ (A)

[ 7 ] The first chief source of a newspaper’s revenue is ………….

(A) donation
(B) debt
(C) grant by the governinent
(D) advertisement

Answer ⇒ (D)

[ 8 ] The ………… Press is, under ordinary conditions, singularly free.

(A) European
(B) British
(C) Indian
(D) Chinese

Answer ⇒ (B)

[ 9 ] The second chief source of a newspaper’s revenue is —

(A) debt
(B) donation
(C) the wealth of owner
(D) grant by the government

Answer ⇒ (C)

[ 10 ] The ……..ooo can make or break reputation.

(A) teacher
(B) press
(C) man
(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ (B)
Madhav ncert classes

[ 11 ] The editorial policy of a popular daily is controlled by orangan, chief factors.

(A) one
(B) two
(C) three
(D) four

Answer ⇒ (B)

Class 12th ,English chapter- 8-HOW FREE IS THE PRESS All objective question , 12th English 100 marks objective question with answer

Class- 12 How free is the press objective question
[ 12 ] The news in the newspapers is generally –

(A) to the point
(B) somewhat changed
(C) completely changed
(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ (B)

[ 13 ] Decent journalists and responsible editors are not pleased with present affairs –

(A) true
(B) not true
(C) cannot be said
(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ (A)

[ 14 ] The press enjoys the –

(A) boldness of public
(B) the helpnessness of the public
(C) idleness of the public
(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ (B)

[ 15 ] The editorial policy of a popular daily is controlled by –

(A) two chief factors
(B) three chief factors
(C) four cheif factors
(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ (A)

[ 16 ] No widely circulated newspaper daręs support a public policy due to vested interest of-

(A) the government
(B) editor
(C) reporter
(D) advertisers

Answer ⇒ (D)

[ 17 ] A big circulation spells bankruptcy if the paper has to depend on –

(A) the sales
(B) advertisers
(C) salers
(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ (A)

[ 18 ] The policy of a newspaper is largely determined by—

(A) the government
(B) the public
(C) the proprietor
(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ (C)

[ 19 ] The auther has given the forms of misrepresentation,they are –

(A) five
(B) four
(C) seven
(D) six

Answer ⇒ (D)

[ 20 ] Dorothy L.Sayers was born in –

(A) 1863
(B) 1873
(C) 1883
(D) 1893

Answer ⇒ (D)

[ 21 ] She died in –

(A) 1967
(B) 1957
(C) 1977
(D) 1987

Answer ⇒ (B)

Class 12th English chapter- 8-HOW FREE IS THE PRESS All objective question ।। 12th English 100 marks objective question with answer

[ 22 ] Freedom of press is restricted during –

(A) peace
(B) war
(C) epidemic
(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ (B)

[ 23 ] The state is the –

(A) master of the people
(B) servant of the people
(C) exploiter of the people
(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ (B)

[ 24 ] The heaviest restriction upon the freedom of public opinion is-

(A) official
(B) unofficial
(C) both
(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ (B)
[ 25.] Dorathy L. Sayers has written the lesson –

(A) I Have a Dream
(B) How free is the Press
(C) The Earth
(D) A child is Born

Answer ⇒ (B)

[ 26.] Censorship is imposed during-

(A) election
(B) peaceful time
(C) emergency
(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ (C)

[ 27 ] She was educated at –

(A) Cambridge
(B) Oxford
(C) both
(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ (B)

[ 28 ] In democracy, the freedom of press is –

(A) not necessary
(B) necessary
(C) dangerous
(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ (B)

[ 29 ] Freedom of press is restricted during –

(A) peace
(B) war
(C) epidemic
(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ (B)
Class 12th English chapter- 8-HOW FREE IS THE PRESS All objective question ।। 12th English 100 marks objective

 

By- madhav sir

 

Free join my study groupJoin Now
Join my Oficial join Now

Class 12th ,English chapter- 8-HOW FREE IS THE PRESS All objective question , 12th English 100 marks objective question with answer

 

 

 

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top
The team at WTS provides professional services for the development of websites. We have a dedicated team of experts who are committed to delivering high-quality results for our clients. Our website development services are tailored to meet the specific needs of each project, ensuring that we provide the best possible solutions for our clients. With our extensive experience and expertise in the field, we are confident in our ability to deliver exceptional results for all of our clients.

क्या इंतज़ार कर रहे हो? अभी डेवलपर्स टीम से बात करके 40% तक का डिस्काउंट पाएं! आज ही संपर्क करें!