Class 12th, English chapter;- 8. FIRE-HYMN objective question ।। 12th English-100 marks objective question with answer

Class 12th, English chapter;- 8. FIRE-HYMN objective question ।। 12th English-100 marks objective question with answer

  • chapter;- 8. FIRE-HYMN

1. Keki N. Daruwalla has written the poem-

(A) Song of Myself
(B) Snake
(C) Fire-Hymn
(D) The Soldier

Answer ⇒ (C)

2. Keki N. Daruwalla is an is all ………… poet.

(A) American
(B) Indo-Anglian
(C) African
(D) British

Answer ⇒ (B)

3. Keki N. Daruwalla was a ……………… by religion.

(A) Parsi
(B) Muslim
(C) Hindu
(D) Christian

Answer ⇒ (A)

4. It was the …………. of the poet aling with him, passing by the cremation ghat.

(A) mother
(B) father
(C) brother
(D) son

Answer ⇒ (B)

5. The ……………. forgets its dead because sometimes it leaves the dead body half burnt.

(A) man
(B) animal
(C) five
(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ (C)

6. The cremation of dead bodies in ……………… are somewhat different.

(A) Parsi
(B) Muslim
(C) Hindu
(D) Christian

Answer ⇒ (A)

Fire Hymn class 12 objective By madhav ncert classes
7. The term “Zoroastrain’ in ‘Fire-Hymn’ stands for-

(A) Hindu
(B) Muslim
(C) Christian
(D) Parsi

Answer ⇒ (D)

8. The nearest ‘Tower of Silence’ according to the poem, ‘Fire-Hymn’ was ………… away.

(A) a thousand miles
(B) two thousand miles
(C) three thousand miles
(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ (A)

9. The speaker in the poem, ‘Fire-Hymn’ swears-

(A) once
(B) twice
(C) thrice
(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ (B)

10. Who has composed the poem, ‘Fire-Hymn” ?

(A) K.N. Daruwalla
(B) Kamala Das
(C) J. Mahapatra
(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ (A)

11. K.N. Daruwalla received Sahitya Akademy Award in-

(A) 1983
(B) 1984
(C) 1985
(D) 1986

Answer ⇒ (B)

12. Daruwalla has been a well-known poet as well as a —

(A) dramatist
(B) novelist
(C) short-story-writer
(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ (C)

13. The theme of Daruwalla’s poety consist —

(A) love, death
(B) love, death, domination
(C) love, death, domination, cynicism
(D) love, death, domination, cynicism, plight of human society and violence

Answer ⇒ (D)

Class 12th, English chapter;- 8. FIRE-HYMN objective question ।। 12th English-100 marks objective question with answer

14. The ………………. child was consigned to the fire under compulsion.

(A) first born
(B) second born
(C) third born
(D) fourth born

Answer ⇒ (A)

15. ……….. belongs to Zoroastrian religion.

(A) Rupert Brooke
(B) Kamala Das
(C) John Donne
(D)Keki N. Daruwalla

Answer ⇒ (D)

16. The poet sees the red hot ……..

(A) iron
(B) face
(C) embers
(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ (C)

17. ‘We saw embers losing their cruel redness’ is taken from…………….

(A) Song of Myself
(B) Fire-Hymn
(C) The Soldier
(D) Snake

Answer ⇒ (B)

18. ‘As I concigned my first-born to the flames’ is written by-

(A) Kamala Das
(B) Rupert Brooke
(C) Keki N. Daruwalla
(D) T.S. Eliot

Answer ⇒ (C)

19. The speaker in the poem, ‘Fire-Hymn’ swears-

(A) once
(B) twice
(C) thrice
(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ (B)

20. Daruwalla’s poetry is a totally…………recording to subjective responses’.

(A) impressionistic
(B) symbolistic
(C) idealistic
(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ (A)

21. ‘Fire-Hymn’ deals with …………ghar.

(A) bathing
(B) burning
(C) drinking
(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ (B)

22. The term ‘debauchery’ in ‘Fire-Hymn’ stands for-

(A) moral behaviour
(B) disgusting behaviour
(C) immoral behaviour
(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ (C)

23.Keki N. Daruwalla has written the poem-

(A) Song of Myself
(B) Snake
(C) Fire-Hymn
(D) The Soldier

Answer ⇒ (C)

24. The speaker in ‘Fire-Hymn’ belongs to Le-ayun delongs to ………….. religion.

(A) Indian
(B) African
(C) Zoroastrian
(D) Nigerian

Answer ⇒ (C)

25………..swears to save fire from the sin of forgetfullness.

(A) John Donne
(B) Keki N. Daruwalla
(C) John Keats
(D) T.S. Eliot

Answer ⇒ (B)

26. Keki N. Daruwalla consigned his new born ……………. to flames.

(A) son
(B) daughter
(C) brother
(D) sister

Answer ⇒ (A)

Class 12th, English chapter;- 8. FIRE-HYMN objective question ।। 12th English-100 marks objective question with answer

 

By- madhav sir

 

Free join my study group Join Now
Join my Oficial  join Now

 

Class 12th, English chapter;- 8. FIRE-HYMN objective question ।। 12th English-100 marks objective question with answer

Class 12th English

 

Leave a Reply