Class 12th, English chapter;-7 . MACAVITY: THE MYSTERY CAT objective question ।। 12th English-100 marks objective question with answer

Class 12th, English chapter;-7 . MACAVITY: THE MYSTERY CAT objective question ।। 12th English-100 marks objective question with answer

  • chapter;-7 . MACAVITY: THE MYSTERY CAT

1. T.S. Eliot has written the poem-

(A) Fire-Hymn
(B) Snake
(C) Macavity : The Mystery Cat
(D) The Soldier

Answer ⇒ (C)

2………….. is a master of criminal.

(A) Macavity
(B) Monkey
(C) Racavity
(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ (B)

3. Macavity is called –

(A) the Hidden Paw
(B) the Mysterious Paw
(C) the Exposed Paw
(D)the Naughty Paw

Answer ⇒ (A)

4. Macavity moves like a ~

(A) scorpion
(B) snake
(C) monkey
(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ (B)

5. The poet compares Macavity to —-

(A) Charles
(B) Samudra Gupta
(C) Bismark
(D) Napoleon

Answer ⇒ (D)

6. Macavity is the settlement of –

(A) Вcotyard
(B) Mcotyard
(C) Scotyard
(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ (C)

7…………. is tall and thin.

(A) Nacavity
(B) Macavity
(C) Lacavity
(D) Sacavity

Answer ⇒ (B)

8. Macavity is a —

(A) dog
(B) rat
(C) tiger
(D) cat

Answer ⇒ (D)

9. Mungojerrie and Griddlebone are also-

(A) dogs
(B) monkeys
(C) birds
(D) cats

Answer ⇒ (D)

10. Macavity is an-

(A) outlaw
(B) criminals
(C) looter
(D) diplomat

Answer ⇒ (A)

Class 12th, English chapter;-7 . MACAVITY: THE MYSTERY CAT objective question ।। 12th English-100 marks objective question with answer

Macavity: The Mystery Cat objective question By- madhav ncert classes
11. Macavity’s powers of leviation would make a ……. stare.

(A) saint
(B) devil
(C) fakir
(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ (C)

12. Macavity is outwardly-

(A) miserable
(B) healthy
(C) appealing
(D) respectable

Answer ⇒ (D)

13. Macavity’s foot-prints are not found in any one of Scotland yard.

(A) file
(B) book
(C) copy
(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ (A)

14. According to Eliot, Macavity is the ………. of Crime.

(A) Hitler
(B) Napoleon
(C) Alexander
(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ (B)

15. Who has composed the poem ‘Macavity ; The Mystery Cat’ ?

(A) T.S. Eliot
(B) W.B. Yeats
(C) W.H. Auden
(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ (A)
16. Eliot was a-

(A) poet
(B) verse dramatist
(C) critic
(D) All of these

Answer ⇒ (D)

17. Macavity: the Mystery Cat’ is a ……… poem.

(A) humorous
(B) didactic
(C) symbolic
(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ (A)

Class 12th, English chapter;-7 . MACAVITY: THE MYSTERY CAT objective question ।। 12th English-100 marks objective question with answer

18. Macavity is full of –

(A) happiness
(B) sadness
(C) selfishness
(D) decitfulness

Answer ⇒ (D)

19. Macavity disappears from the place of theft before the ………… reach there.

(A) Owner
(B) Police
(C) Charles
(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ (B)

20. ‘He’s is broken every human law’ is taken from-

(A) The Soldier
(B) Fire-Hymn
(C) The Epitaph
(D) Macavity : The Mystery cat

Answer ⇒ (D)

21. ‘And when the foreign office find a Treaty’s gone astray is written by-

(A) Walt Whitman
(B) Rupert Brooke
(C) T.S. Eliot
(D) Kamala Das

Answer ⇒ (C)

22. Eliot was awarded the Nobel Prize for literature in-

(A) 1947
(B) 1948
(C) 1949
(D) 1950

Answer ⇒ (B)

23. Eliot belonged to ………. century.

(A) 18th
(B) 19th
(C) 20th
(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ (C)

24.Eliot was a-

(A) poet
(B) verse dramatist
(C) critic
(D) All of these

Answer ⇒ (D)

25. Macavity: the Mystery Cat’ is a ……… poem.

(A) humorous
(B) didactic
(C) symbolic
(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ (A)

26. Macavity is the ………… of Scotland Yard,

(A) despair
(B) bafflement
(C) frustration
(D) None of thes

Answer ⇒ (B)

Class 12th, English chapter;-7 . MACAVITY: THE MYSTERY CAT objective question ।। 12th English-100 marks objective question with answer

 

By- madhav sir

 

Free join my study groupJoin Now
Join my Oficial join Now

 

Class 12th English

 

Class 12th, English chapter;-7 . MACAVITY: THE MYSTERY CAT objective question ।। 12th English-100 marks objective question with answer

 

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top
The team at WTS provides professional services for the development of websites. We have a dedicated team of experts who are committed to delivering high-quality results for our clients. Our website development services are tailored to meet the specific needs of each project, ensuring that we provide the best possible solutions for our clients. With our extensive experience and expertise in the field, we are confident in our ability to deliver exceptional results for all of our clients.

क्या इंतज़ार कर रहे हो? अभी डेवलपर्स टीम से बात करके 40% तक का डिस्काउंट पाएं! आज ही संपर्क करें!