Class 12th, English chapter;- 6. THE SOLDIER objective question ।। 12th English-100 marks objective question with answer

Class 12th, English chapter;- 6. THE SOLDIER objective question ।। 12th English-100 marks objective question with answer

  •    chapter;- 6. THE SOLDIER

1. Rupert Brooke has written the poem-

(A) Snake
(B) An Epitaph
(C) The Soldier
(D) Song of Myself

Answer ⇒ (C)

2. The Soldier is a …….. poem.

(A) muture
(B) war
(C) love
(D) happy

Answer ⇒ (B)

3. The images and praises of ……….. run through both the stanzas.

(A) England
(B) America
(C) France
(D) India

Answer ⇒ (A)

4. The place where the soldier would be buried should be treated as the part of ….. after his death.

(A) Germany
(B) France
(C) Italy
(D) England

Answer ⇒ (D)

5. T’he speaker of the poem ‘The soldier’ is a-

(A) doctor
(B) soldier
(C) teacher
(D) trader

Answer ⇒ (B)

6. The poem .. is a patriotic poem.

(A) Song of Myself
(B) Fire-Hymn
(C) The Soldier
(D) An Epitaph

Answer ⇒ (C)

The Soldier objective question By- madhav ncert classes
7. ‘The Soldier’ is –

(A) an ode
(B) a sonnet
(C) an epic
(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ (B)

8.The Soldier’ is ………… poem.

(A) a symbolic
(B) a lyrical
(C) a patriotic
(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ (C)

9. The Soldier’ deals with –

(A) France
(B) Russia
(C) Scotland
(D) England

Answer ⇒ (D)

10. The term ‘concealed stands for………..in The Soldier.

(A) hidden
(B) disappeared
(C) absent
(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ (A)

11.According to ‘The Soldier’ England has given her natives her flowers –

(A) to worship
(B) to love
(C) to offer
(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ (B)

12. Who has composed the poem, The Soldier ?

(A) Rupert Brooke
(B) T.S. Eliot
(C) D.H. Lawrence
(D) WH Auden

Answer ⇒ (A)

13.. Rupert Brooke was born in—

(A) 1886
(B) 1887
(C) 1888
(D) 1889

Answer ⇒ (B)

 

Class 12th, English chapter;- 6. THE SOLDIER objective question ।। 12th English-100 marks objective question with answer

14. The dust stands for the……………………..

(A) leader
(B) teacher
(C) farmer
(D) soldier

Answer ⇒ (D)

15. The poet in ‘Ther Soldier’ is depicting the miseries of-

(A) war
(B) nature
(C) relation
(D) love

Answer ⇒ (A)

16. À sonnet is a poem of ………. lines.

(A)16
(B) 14
(C) 18
(D) 20

Answer ⇒ (B)

17. ‘It I should die, think only, this my me’ is taken from-

(A) An Epitaph
(B) Fire-Hymn
(C) The Soldier
(D) Snake

Answer ⇒ (C)

18. ‘A pulse in the eternal mind, no less’ is written by-

(A) John Keats
(B) Walter de la Mare
(C) Walt Whitman
(D) Rupert Brooke

Answer ⇒ (D)

 

Class 12th, English chapter;- 6. THE SOLDIER objective question ।। 12th English-100 marks objective question with answer

 

19. Rupert Brooke was died in –

(A) 1913
(B) 1914
(C) 1915
(D) 1916

Answer ⇒ (C)

20. Rupert Brooke is remembered as a –

(A) Trench poet
(B) Georgian poet
(C) Realistic poet
(D) War poet

Answer ⇒ (D)

21. Brooke inspired patriotism in the …….. phase of the First World War.

(A) early
(B) middle
(C) late
(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ (A)
22.Rupert Brooke has written the poem-

(A) Snake
(B) An Epitaph
(C) The Soldier
(D) Song of Myself

Answer ⇒ (C)

23. The Soldier is a …….. poem.

(A) muture
(B) war
(C) love
(D) happy

Answer ⇒ (B)

 

24. Rupert Brooke speaks in the guise of an………. Soldier.

(A) English
(B) American
(C) French
(D) European

Answer ⇒ (A)

25. The poem ………… is a sonnet.

(A) Fire-Hymn
(B) The Soldier
(C) Song of Myself
(D) Snake

Answer ⇒ (B)

26. The speaker is not afraid of –

(A) death
(B) life
(C) lion
(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ (A)

Class 12th, English chapter;- 6. THE SOLDIER objective question ।। 12th English-100 marks objective question with answer

 

By- madhav sir

 

Free join my study groupJoin Now
Join my Oficial join Now

 

Class 12th English

 

Class 12th, English chapter;- 6. THE SOLDIER objective question ।। 12th English-100 marks objective question with answer

 

 

 

 

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top
The team at WTS provides professional services for the development of websites. We have a dedicated team of experts who are committed to delivering high-quality results for our clients. Our website development services are tailored to meet the specific needs of each project, ensuring that we provide the best possible solutions for our clients. With our extensive experience and expertise in the field, we are confident in our ability to deliver exceptional results for all of our clients.

क्या इंतज़ार कर रहे हो? अभी डेवलपर्स टीम से बात करके 40% तक का डिस्काउंट पाएं! आज ही संपर्क करें!