You are currently viewing Class 12th English chapter- 5.IDEAS THAT HAVE HELPED MANKIND  All objective question

Class 12th English chapter- 5.IDEAS THAT HAVE HELPED MANKIND All objective question

Class 12th English chapter- 5.IDEAS THAT HAVE HELPED MANKIND All objective question

ideas that have helped mankind question answer | ideas that have helped mankind objective question | ideas that have helped mankind question and answers | ideas that have helped mankind ka question answer | ideas that have helped mankind ka objective | ideas that have helped mankind objective question

 

  • chapter- 5.IDEAS THAT HAVE HELPED MANKIND

1. ‘Ideas That Have Helped Mankind’ has been written by-

(A) G. Greer
(B) D.L. Sayers
(C) H.E. Bates
(D) Bertrand Russell

Answer ⇒ (D)

2. Bertrand Russell died in-

(A) 1940
(B) 1950
(C) 1960
(D) 1970

Answer ⇒ (D)

3. Russell was awarded Nobel Prize for-

(A) philosophy
(B) literature
(C) medicine
(D) economics

Answer ⇒ (B)

4. The most indubitable respect in which ideas have helped mankind is-

(A) more knowledge
(B) numbers
(C) happiness
(D) less numbers

Answer ⇒ (B)

5. Survival for homosapiens primarily was-

(A) a problem
(B) never a problem
(C) both of them
(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ (A)

6. Birds die of hunger in large numbers-

(A) during summer
(B) during rainy season
(C) during winter
(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ (C)

7. During summer birds-

(A) remember this catastrophe
(B) forget this catastrophe
(C) fear from this
(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ (B)

8. In ……., the last step was never taken.

(A) India
(B) Germany
(C) China
(D) France

Answer ⇒ (C)

9………. Would not help the corn to grow unless he was allowed to feast on the blood of children.

(A) Toloch
(B) Moloch
(C) Noloch
(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ (B)

board Exam 12th English objective question
10. Every human death loy starvation is preceded by a long period of

(A) sorrow
(B) anxiety
(C) happiness
(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ (B)

11. Human beings suffer more due to their-

(A) ignorance
(B) intelligence
(C) reluctance
(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ (B)

Class 12th English chapter- 5.IDEAS THAT HAVE HELPED MANKIND All objective question

12. The invention of ovewowee bv. was more important than the domestication of animals.

(A) car
(B) fire
(C) agriculture
(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ (C)

13. Civilization taught us –

(A) to be unlawful
(B) to be rude or cruel
(C) to be more friendly towards others
(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ (C)

14………….. was also a commentator on a large variety of topics.

(A) Martin Luther King, Jr.
(B) Bertrant Russell
(C) Mahatma Gandhi
(D) Dr. Zakir Hussain

Answer ⇒ (B)

15. In ……., the last step was never taken.

(A) India
(B) Germany
(C) China
(D) France

Answer ⇒ (C)

16………. Would not help the corn to grow unless he was allowed to feast on the blood of children.

(A) Toloch
(B) Moloch
(C) Noloch
(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ (B)

Class 12th English chapter- 5.IDEAS THAT HAVE HELPED MANKIND All objective question

17. We are able to get variety of enjoyment due to-

(A) our intelligence
(B) our riches
(C) our physical strength
(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ (A)

18. We are more friendly-

(A) within the herd
(B) outside the herd
(C) everywhere
(D) nowhere

Answer ⇒ (A)

19. After language the second most important thing which helped mankind was-

(A) gold
(B) silver
(C) fire
(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ (C)

20. The taming of domestic animals made life-

(A) pleasanter
(B) fearful
(C) harmful
(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ (A)

By- madhav ncert classes

21 Animals get pleasure from –

(A) MUSIC.
(B) football
(C) science
(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ (D)

22. Bertrand Russell has written the lesson-

(A) The Artist
(B) Ideas That Have Helped Mankind
(C) I Have a Dream
(D) A Pinch of Snuff

Answer ⇒ (B)

23. Bertrand Russell was a philosopher and a –

(A) historian
(B) scientist
(C) mathematician
(D) geologist

Answer ⇒ (A & C)
Class 12th English chapter- 5.IDEAS THAT HAVE HELPED MANKIND All objective question

By- madhav sir

 

Free join my study group Join Now
Join my Oficial  join Now

 

Class 12th English chapter- 5.IDEAS THAT HAVE HELPED MANKIND All objective question

 

 

 

Leave a Reply