You are currently viewing Class 12th, English chapter -5. AN EPITAPH All objective question ।। 12th English-100 marks objective question with answer

Class 12th, English chapter -5. AN EPITAPH All objective question ।। 12th English-100 marks objective question with answer

Class 12th, English chapter -5. AN EPITAPH All objective question ।। 12th English-100 marks objective question with answer प्रिय छात्रों इस आर्टिकल में हम बात करेंगे कक्षा 12 के अंग्रेजी एक 100 मार्क्स की परीक्षा में पूछे  जाने वाले महत्वपूर्ण ऑब्जेक्टिव प्रश्न उत्तर देखेंगे

  • 5. AN EPITAPH

1.Walter de la Mare has written the poem-

(A) The Soldier
(B) Fire-Hyron
(C) Snake
(D) An Epitaph Ans

Answer ⇒ (D)

2. Walter de la Mare Knen weer who is now dead.

(A) girl
(B) lady
(C) boy
(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ (B)

3.The poet feels that after his death nobody will……………..her.

(A) love
(B) forget
(C) remember
(D) hate

Answer ⇒ (C)

4. The poet thinks that ……………Is not everlasting.

(A) beauty
(B) cruelty
(C) ugliness
(D) love

Answer ⇒ (A)

5. The lady, who is died, lies in the –

(B) grave
(A) garden
(C) field
(D) house

Answer ⇒ (B)

An Epitaph objective By- madhav ncert classes
6. ‘An Epitaph’ deals with a beautiful-

(A) girl
(B) lady
(C) baby
(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ (B)

7. The lady mentioned in the poem, ‘An Epitaph’ belonged to-

(A) the North Country
(B) the East Country
(c) the West Country
(D) the south Country

Answer ⇒ (C)

8. The poetic device, wbich is used in the poem, ‘An Epitaph’ is –

(A) metaphor
(B) simile
(C) personification
(D) ambiguity

Answer ⇒ (D)

9. The term ‘crumble’ used in the poem, ‘An Epitaph’ means to-

(A) die bi
(B) live
(C) suffer L
(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ (A)

10.The tone of the poem, ‘An Epitaph’ means to –

(A) happy
(B) melancholy
(C) romantic
(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ (B)

11.Who has composed the poem, ‘An Epitaph’ ?

(A) Walter de la Mare
(B) Rupert Brooke
(C) D.H. Lawrence
(D) W.H. Auden

Answer ⇒ (A)
12. Walter de la Mare Knen weer who is now dead.

(A) girl
(B) lady
(C) boy
(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ (B)

13.The poet feels that after his death nobody will……………..her.

(A) love
(B) forget
(C) remember
(D) hate

Answer ⇒ (C)

Class 12th, English chapter -5. AN EPITAPH All objective question ।। 12th English-100 marks objective question with answer

14. ‘Light of step and heart was she’ is taken from-

(A) Fire-Hymn
(B) Snake
(C) An Epitaph
(D)The Soldier

Answer ⇒ (C)

15. ‘And when I crumble, who will remember is written by-

(A) John Keats
(B) John Donne
(C) Rupert Brooke
(D) Walter de la Mare

Answer ⇒ (D)

16. Walter de la Mare belonged to…………. century.

(A) 19th
(B) 20th
(C) 18th
(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ (B)

17. Walter de la Mare received the ‘Order of Merit’ with Queen Elizabeth-II in-

(A) 1951
(B) 1952
(C) 1953
(D) 1954

Answer ⇒ (C)

18. Walter de la Mare was-

(A) a poct
(B) a novelist
(C) a short story-writer
(D) All of these

Answer ⇒ (D)

19. Walter de la Mare shows fresh interest in………….. theme

(A) old
(B) medieval
(C) love
(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ (A)

Class 12th, English chapter -5. AN EPITAPH All objective question, 12th English-100 marks objective question with answer,

 

By- madhav sir

 

Free join my study group Join Now
Join my Oficial  join Now

 

Class 12th English

 

Class 12th, English chapter -5. AN EPITAPH All objective question, 12th English-100 marks objective question with answer,

 

 

Leave a Reply