You are currently viewing Class 12th English chapter -2. SONG OF MY SELF  All objective question ।। 12th English-100 marks objective question with answer-

Class 12th English chapter -2. SONG OF MY SELF All objective question ।। 12th English-100 marks objective question with answer-

Class 12th English chapter -2. SONG OF MY SELF All objective question ।। 12th English-100 marks objective question with answer-

Class- 12th important objective question

English-100 मार्क्स vvi objective question

12th English question board Exam

 

  • chapter -2. SONG OF MY SELF

 

1. Walt Whitman has written the poem-

(A) An Epitaph
(B) The Soldier
(C) Song of Myself
(D) Fire-Hymn

Answer ⇒ (C)

2. Walt Whitman is …………. years old.

(A) 34
(B) 35
(C)36
(D) 37

Answer ⇒ (B)

3. ‘Hoping to cease not till death’ is a line from……………

(A)Sweetest Love I Do Not Goe
(B) Song of Myself
(C) The Soldier
(D) Fire-Hymn

Answer ⇒ (D)

4. ‘I celebrate myself and sing myself’ is written by-

(A) Walt Whitman
(B) W.H. Auden
(C) J. Keats
(D) W.B. Yeats

Answer ⇒ (A)

5. I in the first line of the poem ‘Song of Myself’ is the poet-

(A) John Keats,
(B) Kamala Das
(C) John Donne
(D) Walt Whitman

Answer ⇒ (D)

6. In the Poem ‘Song of Myself” the poet………for himself.

(A) laughs
(B) cries
(C) sings
(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ (C)

7. ‘And what I assume you shall assume’ is taken from the poem-

(A) Song of Myself
(B) An Epitaph
(C) The Soldier
(D) Fire-Hymn

Answer ⇒ (A)

8. ‘I harbour for good or bad’ is written by-

(A) John Keats
(B) John Donne
(C) Walt Whitman
(D) D.H. Lawrence

Answer ⇒ (C)

Class 12th ,English chapter -2. SONG OF MY SELF All objective question,12th English-100 marks objective question with answer

 

Song of Myself objective question

9. Walt Whitman is …………. years old.

(A) 34
(B) 35
(C)36
(D) 37

Answer ⇒ (B)
10. How many times the word ‘you’ has been used in ‘Song of Myself” (‘Í Celebrate Myself’) ?

(A) twice
(B) ones
(C) thrice
(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ (A)

11. The word ‘schools’stands for………in ‘Song of Myself” (‘I Celebrate Myself).

(A) academy
(B) systems of thought
(C) teaching institutes
(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ (B)

12. Who has composed the poem ‘Song of Myself” ?

(A) Walt Whitman
(B) Tennyson
(C) Emerson
(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ (A)

13. Whitman was……….poet.

(A) an Indian
(B) an American
(C) a British
(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ (B)

14. Whitman was born in-

(A) 1817
(B) 1818
(C) 1819
(D) 1820

Answer ⇒ (C)

15. Whitman died in-

(A) 1889
(B) 1890
(C) 1891
(D) 1892

Answer ⇒ (D)

16. ‘I celebrate myself and sing myself’ is written by-

(A) Walt Whitman
(B) W.H. Auden
(C) J. Keats
(D) W.B. Yeats

Answer ⇒ (A)

 

17. ‘Song of Myself is-

(A) a lyric
(B) an epic
(C) a sonnet
(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ (A)

18. The opening section of ‘Song of Myself’ is entitled has-

(A) ‘Grass’
(B) ‘I Celebrated Myself
(C) ‘Animal’
(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ (B)

19. Who is the speaker in ‘Song of Myself” (“I Celebrate Myself’) ?

(A) Emerson
(B) Robert Frost
(C) Walt Whitman
(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ (C)

20. According to ‘Song of Myself (‘I Celebrate Myself’) the speaker is a great lover of-

(A) arts
(B) science
(C) commerce
(D) Nature

Answer ⇒ (D)

 

 

Class 12th English chapter -2. SONG OF MY SELF All objective question ।। 12th English-100 marks objective question with answer-

Class- 12th important objective question

English-100 मार्क्स vvi objective question

12th English question board Exam

 

By- madhav sir

 

Free join my study group Join Now
Join my Oficial  join Now

 

Class 12th English

 

Class 12th English chapter -2. SONG OF MY SELF All objective question ।। 12th English-100 marks objective question with answer-

 

 

 

Leave a Reply