Class 12th English chapter – 10-INDIA THROUGH A TRAVELLERS EYE All objective question ।। 12th English-100 marks objective question with answer-

Class 12th English chapter – 10-INDIA THROUGH A TRAVELLERS EYE All objective question ।। 12th English-100 marks objective question with answer

 

  • chapter – 10-INDIA THROUGH A TRAVELLERS EYE

[ 1 ] ‘India Through a Traveller’s Eyes’ has been written by-

(A) Shiga Naoya
(B) Pearl S. Buck
(C) Anton Chekhov
(D) Germaine Greer

Answer ⇒ (B)

[ 2 ] Pearl S. Buck has written the lesson –

(A) A Child is Born
(B) The Artist
(C) India Through a Traveller’s Eyes
(D) I Have a Dream

 

Answer ⇒ (C)

[ 3 ] ‘Indian Through a Traveller’s Eyes’ is an inspiring–

(A) drama
(B) story
(C) novel
(D) essay

Answer ⇒ (D)

[ 4 ] Pearl S. Buck is an ……… writer.

(A) American
(B) Indian
(C) Iranian
(D) African

Answer ⇒ (B)

[ 5.] ………. bas praised Indian poeple and their life.

(A) Shiga Naoya
(B) H.E. Bates
(C) Pearl S. Buck
(D) Bertrand Russell Ans

Answer ⇒ (C)

india through a traveller’s eye objective question answer class-12
[ 6 ] Our food was served on fresh green ………….. leaves instead plates.

(A) peepal
(B) banana
(C) mango
(D) banyan

Answer ⇒ (B)

[ 7 ] From boyhood the Indian woodwou are taught that the right hand is for clean services.

(A) young
(B) boys
(C) people
(D) children

Answer ⇒ (D)

[ 8 ] Indian peasants are poorer than their …………..counterparts.

(A) Pakistani
(B) Chinese
(C) Srilanka
(D) Russian

Answer ⇒ (B)

[ 9 ] I was called to kill a dangerous —

(A) dog
(B) tiger
(C) snake
(D) cat

Answer ⇒ (A)

[ 10 ] …………. advised the Indians not to blame the Britishers for everything.

(A) Mahatma Gandhi
(B) Shiga Naoya
(C) Pearl S. Buck
(D) H.E. Bates

Answer ⇒ (C)

Class 12th ,English chapter – 10-INDIA THROUGH A TRAVELLERS EYE All objective question , 12th English-100 marks objective question with answer

[ 11 ] She taught in-

(A) an Indian University
(B) an American University
(C) a Chinese University
(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ (C)

[ 12 ] She won the Nobel Prize in-

(A) 1928
(B) 1938
(C) 1948
(D) 1958

Answer ⇒ (B)

[ 13 ] Buck’s family doctor was the

(A) English
(B) Indian
(C) American
(D) Chinese

Answer ⇒ (B)

[ 14 ] Gandhi’s hold was upon

(A) intellectuals
(B) peasants
(C) both
(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ (C)

[ 15 ] The Mongolian from Europen invaded.

(A) Bergal
(B) Delhi
(C) Punjab
(D) Kashmir

Answer ⇒ (D)

[ 16 ] The first woman President of the General Assembiy of the United State was the –

(A) Japanese
(B) American
(C) Chinese
(D) Indian

Answer ⇒ (D)

[ 17] Pearl S. Buck was born in-

(A) 1882
(B) 1862
(C) 1892
(D) 1872

Answer ⇒ (C)

[ 18 ] By birth she was –

(A) American
(B) Chinese
(C) Japanese
(D) Indian

Answer ⇒ (A)

[ 19 ] She was reared in –

(A) Germany
(B) England
(C) China
(D) India

Answer ⇒ (C)

[ 20] She was reared by her-

(A) grand-mother
(B) uncle
(C) aunt
(D) missionary parents

Answer ⇒ (D)
English 100 marks objective question By- madhav ncert classes

[ 21 ] Religion is ever present in vc life.

(A) American
(B) Chinese
(C) Indian
(D) Russian

Answer ⇒ (C)

[ 22 ] The land between Bombay and …… sannss. famished.

(A) Kolkata
(B) Madras
(C) Delhi
(D) Bangaluru

Answer ⇒ (B)

[ 23] The people of …moovoucavo Inust be rechoned as belonging to the caucasian race.

(A) America
(B) China
(C) India
(D) Canada

Answer ⇒ (C)

[ 24 ] ‘Indian Through a Traveller’s Eyes’ is an inspiring–

(A) drama
(B) story
(C) novel
(D) essay

Answer ⇒ (D)

[ 25 ] Pearl S. Buck is an ……… writer.

(A) American
(B) Indian
(C) Iranian
(D) African

Answer ⇒ (B)

By- madhav ncert classes

[ 26] The young Indian intellectuals were disappointed with the –

(A) English
(B) American
(C) Chinese
(D) Japanese

Answer ⇒ (A)

[ 27 ] Indians, under the British rule, had a life-span of just –

(A) thirty years
(B) thirty-five years
(C) forty years
(D) twenty-seven years

Answer ⇒ (D)

[ 28 ] For all the ills of India, the writer blames-

(A) Indians
(B) the English rule
(C) both
(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ (B)

[ 29 ] The writer visiting an Indian family felt –

(A) happiness
(B) sorrow
(C) disgust
(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ (A)

[ 30 ] The book ‘Come, My Beloved’ has the-

(A) English background
(B) Chinese background
(C) American background
(D) Indian background

Answer ⇒ (D)

[ 31 ] ……….. Visited India to see and listen to two groups of people.

(A) Germaine Greer
(B) Bertrant Russel
(C) Anton Chekhov
(D) Pearl S. Buck

Answer ⇒ (D)

Class 12th English chapter – 10-INDIA THROUGH A TRAVELLERS EYE All objective question ।। 12th English-100 marks objective question with answer

By- madhav sir

 

Free join my study groupJoin Now
Join my Oficial join Now

Class 12th English chapter – 10-INDIA THROUGH A TRAVELLERS EYE All objective question ।। 12th English-100 marks objective question with answer-

 

 

 

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top
The team at WTS provides professional services for the development of websites. We have a dedicated team of experts who are committed to delivering high-quality results for our clients. Our website development services are tailored to meet the specific needs of each project, ensuring that we provide the best possible solutions for our clients. With our extensive experience and expertise in the field, we are confident in our ability to deliver exceptional results for all of our clients.

क्या इंतज़ार कर रहे हो? अभी डेवलपर्स टीम से बात करके 40% तक का डिस्काउंट पाएं! आज ही संपर्क करें!